Montana News

Feb 2, 2014 5:51 PM by Cody Proctor - MTN News

Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame inductees honored in Great Falls

GREAT FALLS - This weekend several cowboys made their way to the Electric City, to honor the latest inductees into the Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame.

More than 500 people attended Saturday's recognition at the Heritage Inn in Great Falls, as 36 inductees were honored.

They include the 1904 World Champion Fort Shaw Indian School Girls Basketball Team.

Director of Finance, Aaron Lyles, says the Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame is not just about famous cowboys.

Lyle said, "Really it's about notable contributions from those communities that may not ever otherwise be recognized."
"It's a way for us to recognize those humble folks that would shy from recognition, but are really the fabric of our community."

The Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center will also get a permanent home in the future.

The organization decided to build their facility in Big Timber and are currently working through architectural plans, business models and looking for donors.

Here is the complete list of 2013 inductees:

District 1 - Daniels, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, & Valley Counties
-Shirley Bridges
-Marvin Brookman
-Fae Taylor Philips

District 2 - Dawson, Garfield, McCone, Prairie, Richland, & Wibaux Counties
-Harley Everett Abarr
- Mary Rose (Kasten) Haughhian
-Obert Kartevold

District 3 - Carter, Custer, Fallon, Powder River, Rosebud, & Treasure Counties
-Daniel M. "Dan" Gaskill
-John Henry Haughian
-Frank P. "Bob" Robinson

District 4 - Blaine, Choteau, Hill, & Liberty Counties
-Jack Siebrasse
-Robert "Bob" Sivertsen
-Elmer Weaver

District 5 - Cascade, Glacier, Pondera, Teton, & Toole Counties
-1904 World Champion Fort Shaw Indian School Girls Basketball Team
-Raymong W. "Rib" Gustafson
-Thomas "Butch" O'Connell

District 6 - Fergus, Golden Valley, Judith Basin, Musselshell, Petroleum, & Wheatland Counties
-George W. Griemsman
-Wallis Huidekoper
-George Kelly

District 7 - Big Horn, Carbon, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, & Yellowstone Counties
-Connolly Saddlery
-James Thurkel "Turk" Greenough
-Peter Christian "Pete" Harms

District 8 - Broadwater, Jefferson, & Lewis and Clark Counties
-Tim Babcock
-Montana Department of Livestock
-Montana The Magazine of Western History

District 9 - Gallatin, Meagher, & Park Counties
-Augustus Franklin "Frank" Crail
-Wendell Lovely
-Earl Presley

District 10 - Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, & Sanders Counties
-Dorothy M. Johnson
-Ed Lane
-Robert Henry "Bob" Schall, Jr.

District 11 - Mineral, Missoula, & Ravalli Counties
-Ed Lambert
-Robert W. "Bob" Olson
-Dwain Rennaker
-Trails End

District 12 - Deer Lodge, Beaverhead, Silver Bow, Granite, Madison, & Powell Counties
-Charles Hahnkamp
-Agnes "Annie" Morgan
-P & O Ranch: Philip H. Poindexter & William C. Orr

»Comments

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4