Sports

Feb 23, 2013 2:58 PM by MTN Sports

Montana high school hoops tourney scores

BOYS Divisional Tourneys


Eastern A at Billings (2 advance)

Thursday
MILES CITY 57, Sidney 52, first round
GLENDIVE 53, Hardin 39, first round

Friday
LAUREL 57, Miles City 38, semifinal
BILLINGS CENTRAL 53, Glendive 40, semifinal

Saturday
9 a.m. (at Central) -- Sidney vs. Glendive, loser-out
9 a.m. - Miles City vs. Hardin, loser-out
2:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
6:30 p.m. - Laurel vs. Billings Central, championship


Central A at CMR (2 advance)

Thursday
LIVINGSTON 46, Havre 33, first round

Friday
BELGRADE 60, Lewistown 51, semifinal
BROWNING, 84 Livingston 77, semifinal

Saturday
11 a.m. - Havre vs. Lewistown, loser-out
4:30 p.m. - Livingston vs. Havre-Lewistown winner, consolation
8 p.m. - Belgrade vs. Browning, championship


Southwest A at Butte (2 advance)

Thursday
ANACONDA 42, Hamilton 39, first round
BUTTE CENTRAL 50, Corvallis 27, first round

Friday
STEVENSVILLE 66, Anaconda 55, semifinal
BUTTE CENTRAL 50, Dillon 27, semifinal

Saturday
11 a.m. - Hamilton vs. Dillon, loser-out
11 a.m. - Anaconda vs. Corvallis, loser-out
5 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8 p.m. - Stevensville vs. Butte Central, championship


Northwest A at Ronan (2 advance)

Thursday
POLSON 47, Libby 40, first round

Friday
COLUMBIA FALLS 50, Polson 40, semifinal
FRENCHTOWN 57, Whitefish 53, semifinal

Saturday
9 a.m. - Whitefish vs. Libby, loser-out
2 p.m. - Polson vs. Whitefish-Libby winner, consolation
6 p.m. - Columbia Falls vs. Frenchtown, championship


Western B at Flathead (2 advance)

Thursday
BIGFORK 68, St. Ignatius 37, first round
MISSOULA LOYOLA 58, Thompson Falls 35, first round
FLORENCE 44, Eureka 13, first round
DEER LODGE 58, Troy 50, first round

Friday
ST. IGNATIUS 63, Thompson Falls 29, loser-out
EUREKA 45, Troy 43, loser-out
BIGFORK 46, Missoula Loyola 27, semifinal
FLORENCE 59, Deer Lodge 30, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Missoula Loyola vs. Eureka, loser-out
11:15 a.m. - St. Ignatius vs. Deer Lodge, loser-out
7 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8:45 p.m. - Bigfork vs. Florence, championship


Eastern C at Wolf Point (2 advance)

Thursday
CULBERTSON 60, Nashua 47, first round
WESTBY-GRENORA 62, Hinsdale 52, first round
FAIRVIEW 72, Frazer 41, first round
SCOBEY-OPHEIM 46, Circle 36, first round

Friday
HINSDALE 53, Nashua 30, loser-out
CIRCLE 68, Frazer 65 (2OT), loser-out
WESTBY-GRENORA 39, Culbertson 34, semifinal
FAIRVIEW 49, Scobey-Opheim 32, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Culbertson vs. Circle, loser-out
11 a.m. - Hinsdale vs. Scobey-Opheim, loser-out
5:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
7 p.m. - Westby-Grenora vs. Fairview, championship


Northern C at Great Falls (2 advance)

Thursday
DUTTON-BRADY 63, Big Sandy, 61 first round
HIGHWOOD 53, Denton 31, first round
ROY-WINNIFRED 53, Great Falls Central 39, first round
BOX ELDER 68, Simms 61, first round

Friday
BIG SANDY 61, Denton 47, loser-out
GREAT FALLS CENTRAL 63, Simms 43, loser-out
HIGHWOOD 40, Dutton-Brady 26, semifinal
ROY-WINIFRED 62, Box Elder 53, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Dutton-Brady vs. Great Falls Central, loser-out
11 a.m. - Big Sandy vs. Box Elder, loser-out
7 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8:30 p.m. - Highwood vs. Roy-Winifred, championship


Western C at Hamilton (2 advance)

Wednesday
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 56, Seeley-Swan 46, play-in
SUPERIOR 62, Twin Bridges 46, first round
ENNIS 55, Drummond 54, first round

Thursday
TWIN BRIDGES 54, Seeley-Swan 47, loser-out
MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN 65, Arlee 57, first round
VICTOR 68, Gardiner 52, first round

Friday
DRUMMOND 52, Twin Bridges 49, loser-out
ARLEE 59, Gardiner 57, loser-out
VICTOR 56, Manhattan Christian 52, semifinal
ENNIS 55, Superior 46, semifinal

Saturday
9 a.m. - Manhattan Christian vs. Drummond, loser-out
10:30 a.m. - Arlee vs. Superior, loser-out
3 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
6:15 p.m. - Victor vs. Ennis, championship

GIRLS Divisional Tournaments


Eastern A at Billings (2 advance)

Thursday
SIDNEY 46, Glendive 40, first round
BILLINGS CENTRAL 46, Miles City 38, first round

Friday
HARDIN 50, Sidney 46, semifinal
BILLINGS CENTRAL 46, Laurel 39, semifinal

Saturday
10:45 a.m. (at Central) - Glendive vs. Laurel, loser-out
10:45 a.m. - Sidney vs. Miles City, loser-out
4:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8:30 p.m. - Hardin vs. Billings Central, championship


Central A at CMR (2 advance)

Thursday
LIVINGSTON 44, Lewistown 35, first round

Friday
BROWNING 71, Belgrade 60, semifinal
HAVRE 54, Livingston 28, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Lewistown vs. Belgrade, loser-out
3 p.m. - Lewistown-Belgrade winner vs. Livingston, consolation
6:30 p.m. - Havre vs. Browning, championship


Southwest A at Butte (2 advance)

Thursday
ANACONDA 32, Dillon 27, first round
CORVALLIS 35, Stevensville 33, first round

Friday
BUTTE CENTRAL 53, Anaconda 40, semifinal
HAMILTON 55, Corvallis 34, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Dillon vs. Corvallis, loser-out
9:30 a.m. - Anaconda vs. Stevensville
3:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
6:30 p.m. - Butte Central vs. Hamilton, championship


Northwest A at Ronan (2 advance)

Thursday
LIBBY 25, Whitefish 17, first round

Friday
COLUMBIA FALLS 38, Libby 30, semifinal
FRENCHTOWN 46, Polson 33, semifinal

Saturday
10:30 a.m. - Polson vs. Whitefish, loser-out
4 p.m. - Libby vs. Polson-Whitefish winner, consolation
8 p.m. - Columbia Falls vs. Frenchtown, championship


Northern B at Glasgow (3 advance)

Thursday
FAIRFIELD 55, Glasgow 19, first round
CHOTEAU 51, Wolf Point 33, first round
CUT BANK 60, Plentywood 53, first round
CONRAD 49, Malta 44, first round

Friday
WOLF POINT 50, Glasgow 34, loser-out
MALTA 56, Plentywood 18, loser-out
FAIRFIELD 38, Choteau 26, semifinal
CONRAD 54, Cut Bank 51, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Choteau vs. Malta, loser-out
11 a.m. - Wolf Point vs. Cut Bank, loser-out
6:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8 p.m. - Fairfield vs. Conrad, championship


Western B at Flathead (2 advance)

Wednesday
DEER LODGE 51, Plains 40, first round
FLORENCE 67, Thompson FallS 61, first round
EUREKA 51, St. Ignatius 31, first round
MISSOULA LOYOLA 50, Bigfork 32, first round

Thursday
THOMPSON FALLS 47, Plains 42, loser-out
BIG FORK 39, St. Ignatius 35, loser-out
DEER LODGE 80, Florence 60, semifinal
EUREKA 45, Missoula Loyola 41 (OT), semifinal

Friday
FLORENCE 52, Bigfork 39, loser-out
MISSOULA LOYOLA 53, Thompson Falls 36, loser-out
FLORENCE 64, Missoula Loyola 51, consolation
DEER LODGE 51, Eureka 33, championship

Saturday
4 p.m. - Florence vs. Eureka, challenge

Southern C at Laurel (2 advance)

Thursday
WIBAUX 54, Park City 23, first round
EKALAKA 52, Broadview-Lavina 35, first round
HARLO-RYEGATE 59, Jordan 35, first round
ST. LABRE 69, Reed Point-Rapelje 23, first round

Friday
BROADVIEW-LAVINA 59, Park City 41, loser-out
JORDAN 56, Reed Point-Rapelje 26, loser-out
EKALAKA 57 Wibaux 44, semifinal
ST. LABRE 57, Harlowton-Ryegate 42, semifinal

Saturday
9:30 a.m. - Wibaux vs. Jordan, loser-out
11 a.m.- Broadview-Lavina vs. Harlowton-Ryegate, loser-out
6:30 p.m. - Morning winners, consolation
8 p.m. - Ekalaka vs. St. Labre, championship


Eastern C at Wolf Point (2 advance)

Wednesday
HINSDALE 48, Circle 35, first round
FAIRVIEW 37, Nashua 31, first round
CULBERTSON 35, Scobey-Opheim 27, first round
WESTBY-GRENORA 50, Saco-Whitewater 48 (OT), first round

Thursday
NASHUA 47, Circle 22, loser-out
SACO-WHITEWATER 52, Scobey 24, loser-out
HINSDALE 35, Fairview 30, semifinal
WESTBY-GRENORA 50, Culbertson 34, semifinal

Friday
SACO-WHITEWATER 44, Fairview 40, loser-out
CULBERTSON 49, Nashua 43, loser-out
SACO-WHITEWATER 38, Culbertson 35, consolation
HINSDALE 58, Westby-Grenora 44, championship


Northern C at Great Falls (2 advance)

Wednesday
NORTH STAR 49, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 40, OT, first round
BELT 51, Roy-Winifred 36, first round
WINNETT-GR 39, Geraldine 29, first round
CHINOOK 38, Dutton-Brady 32, first round

Thursday
CJI 51, Roy-Winifred 50 (OT), loser-out
DUTTON-BRADY 45, Geraldine 44, loser-out
BELT 58, North Star 38, semifinal
WINNETT-GR 42, Chinook 36, semifinal

Friday
NORTH STAR 40, Dutton-Brady 30, loser-out
CJI 48, Chinook 43 (OT), loser-out
CJI 43, North Star, consolation
BELT 58, Winnett-GR 38, championship

Saturday
5 p.m. - Winnett-Grass Range vs. CJI, challenge


Western C at Hamilton (2 advance)

Wednesday
GARDINER 61, Darby 40, play-in
TWIN BRIDGES 61, Superior 44, first round
SEELEY-SWAN 45, Shields Valley 34, first round

Thursday
SUPERIOR 57, Darby 50, loser-out
GARDINER 48, Arlee 42, first round
DRUMMOND 38, Harrison 33, first round

Friday
SHIELDS VALLEY 63, Superior 50, loser-out
ARLEE 56, Harrison 45, loser-out
DRUMMOND 43, Gardiner 38, semifinal
TWIN-BRIDGES 53, Seeley-Swan 35, semifinal

Saturday
Noon - Gardiner vs. Shields Valley, loser-out
1:30 p.m. - Arlee vs. Seeley-Swan, loser-out
4:30 p.m. - Early winners, consolation
8 p.m. - Drummond vs. Twin Bridges, championship

»Comments

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4