Quantcast

Break In The Weather Pattern For A Few Days - KXLF.com | Continuous News | Butte, Montana

Break In The Weather Pattern For A Few Days

Posted: Updated:

The cool and wet weather over the weekend is ending Monday as a building High pressure ridge is moving into western Montana.

This will bring increasing temperatures our way through the middle half of the week.

There will be another change arriving beginning Wednesday and back to cool and wet weather once again.

Flood Warnings, Advisories and Watches are no longer up across SW Montana but there are Flood Warnings up from Helena to Missoula. The above video will update you on all flooding concerns Monday afternoon.

The above on demand STORMTracker video forecast will walk you through the short term forecast hour by hour with Chief Meteorologist Mike Heard.


City by City Forecast:

BOZEMAN: LOW: 43°; HIGH TUESDAY: 72°. Partly cloudy to mostly clear overnight. Tuesday warming temperatures are likely with just a slight chance for a stray afternoon thunderstorm mostly near West Yellowstone.

BUTTE: LOW: 38°; HIGH TUESDAY: 73°. Clearing overnight and a cool start to your Tuesday but mostly sunny and warm with light winds by Tuesday afternoon.

DILLON: LOW: 39°; HIGH TUESDAY: 72°. Partly cloudy tonight with light winds. Tuesday starts off mostly sunny and mild but by afternoon look for building clouds and a slight chance for a stray thunderstorm mostly over nearby mountain ranges. 

WEST YELLOWSTONE: LOW: 28°; HIGH TUESDAY: 62°. Partly cloudy to mostly cloudy tonight. Temperatures will fall below freezing by early Tuesday morning. As temperatures warm up in the late afternoon look for an isolated late day rumble of thunder. 

 NEXT WEATHER MAKER

Wednesday through Friday a new pacific storm will move into the Northern Rockies and bring back an increasing chance for scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms. Temperatures for the first half of this week will be warming up above normal and this begin to jump start snow melt in the high country and as increasing moisture moves beginning Wednesday look for increasing runoff and higher water levels on all rivers and streams. Minor flooding is possible by the end of the week.

WEATHER
Powered by Frankly

© KXLF.com 2018, KXLF.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?