Weather

Actions

Terrible Air Quality and Thunderstorms Friday Afternoon

Posted at 1:47 PM, Aug 24, 2018
and last updated 2018-08-24 15:47:23-04

 AIR QUALITY ALERT:

Air quality continues to worsen across Montana Friday afternoon including SW Montana. The Montana Department of Environmental Quality has an “AIR QUALITY WARNING” up for most of western, northern, central and a small part of SW Montana until further notice.

Air Quality WARNING

 NEXT WEATHER MAKER:

A cold front is passing through Montana from West to East Friday afternoon and will likely produce a few thunderstorms mostly east of the divide. After the front passes storm activity should diminish quickly. There is a very low risk for a few strong to severe thunderstorms from Dillon to Bozeman to Lewistown eastward according to the Storm Prediction Center.

A slow cooling trend will develop behind this front heading into the weekend. Temperatures will be slightly cooler than normal.

Up next will be a slow moving upper level Low digging down into Montana late Sunday. This storm will usher in much cooler air early next week and we are hopeful that this storm could bring widespread rainfall to SW Montana by Monday.

Tonight at 5:30 pm and 10 pm in your full STORMTracker weather forecast I will share with you the bigger changes coming next week on KBZK.

City by City Forecast:

BOZEMAN: LOW: 45°; HIGH SATURDAY: 75°. Scattered late afternoon to early evening thunderstorms with a cold front passing through the state. Gusty winds, frequent lightning, small hail and hopefully a little rain is possible with these storms. Most storms should end by sunset.

BUTTE: LOW: 40°; HIGH SATURDAY: 74°. Isolated rumbles are possible for Butte this afternoon but will end after a cold front passes through this afternoon. The biggest weather issue for the Mining City is thick wildfire smoke and poor air quality.

DILLON: LOW: 43°; HIGH SATURDAY: 75°. Thunderstorm chances for Dillon are very low Friday afternoon but gusty winds are likely as a cold front rolls through and this will increase fire danger. Thick wildfire smoke will continue to reduce visibility.

WEST YELLOWSTONE: LOW: 33°; HIGH SATURDAY: 69°. Most thunderstorm activity should stay north of West Yellowstone Friday afternoon. A cold front will produce gusty winds into the early evening hours tonight. Overnight mostly clear and chilly and thick wildfire smoke to continue.